Skip to content
SalfordCountsSalford, in numbers.Local help →

Salford · England

Salford, in numbers.

Salford’s regeneration includes completed homes at Middlewood Locks and further research and housing plans around the Crescent. Each phase needs its own delivery record.

Salford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

297,004

Mid-2025 · Salford

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£229,000

July 2026 · Salford

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £229,462.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,170

August 2026 · Salford

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Salford had 71,414 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (31.7% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Salford · people

206.6k255k303.5k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Salford
Periodpeople
1996225,590
1997223,906
1998221,640
1999220,018
2000218,689
2001216,978
2002216,310
2003217,312
2004217,921
2005219,536
2006221,931
2007223,468
2008226,782
2009228,948
2010231,837
2011234,487
2012237,421
2013239,718
2014242,602
2015246,942
2016251,562
2017255,090
2018259,224
2019263,611
2020266,090
2021270,866
2022279,964
2023286,990
2024293,508
2025297,004
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Salford · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£575£894£1.2kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Salford
Period£ per month
January 2015640
February 2015640
March 2015641
April 2015644
May 2015647
June 2015647
July 2015647
August 2015645
September 2015643
October 2015641
November 2015639
December 2015641
January 2016641
February 2016643
March 2016645
April 2016648
May 2016649
June 2016650
July 2016652
August 2016655
September 2016657
October 2016660
November 2016663
December 2016665
January 2017666
February 2017667
March 2017670
April 2017673
May 2017676
June 2017679
July 2017682
August 2017685
September 2017689
October 2017693
November 2017708
December 2017721
January 2018734
February 2018736
March 2018738
April 2018744
May 2018747
June 2018749
July 2018750
August 2018752
September 2018756
October 2018759
November 2018761
December 2018763
January 2019760
February 2019757
March 2019756
April 2019759
May 2019762
June 2019761
July 2019762
August 2019763
September 2019764
October 2019766
November 2019767
December 2019765
January 2020768
February 2020769
March 2020775
April 2020777
May 2020779
June 2020781
July 2020783
August 2020788
September 2020792
October 2020796
November 2020797
December 2020798
January 2021800
February 2021804
March 2021800
April 2021794
May 2021788
June 2021790
July 2021794
August 2021798
September 2021802
October 2021805
November 2021807
December 2021811
January 2022817
February 2022823
March 2022826
April 2022831
May 2022840
June 2022849
July 2022856
August 2022861
September 2022868
October 2022874
November 2022882
December 2022888
January 2023895
February 2023901
March 2023907
April 2023915
May 2023923
June 2023931
July 2023936
August 2023944
September 2023955
October 2023968
November 2023979
December 2023989
January 2024996
February 20241,009
March 20241,021
April 20241,033
May 20241,042
June 20241,051
July 20241,061
August 20241,063
September 20241,065
October 20241,069
November 20241,078
December 20241,087
January 20251,097
February 20251,103
March 20251,109
April 20251,111
May 20251,115
June 20251,121
July 20251,127
August 20251,132
September 20251,137
October 20251,143
November 20251,151
December 20251,157
January 20261,161
February 20261,162
March 20261,161
April 20261,162
May 20261,162
June 20261,164
July 20261,167
August 20261,170
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Salford · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£8.8k£136k£263.2kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Salford
Period£
January 199534,843
February 199535,284
March 199535,938
April 199536,420
May 199536,381
June 199536,360
July 199535,896
August 199535,458
September 199534,926
October 199534,567
November 199534,893
December 199534,429
January 199634,326
February 199634,340
March 199634,257
April 199634,661
May 199634,831
June 199635,251
July 199635,425
August 199635,310
September 199635,699
October 199635,616
November 199635,710
December 199636,056
January 199736,062
February 199735,856
March 199735,102
April 199734,624
May 199735,319
June 199736,289
July 199737,218
August 199736,722
September 199736,601
October 199736,486
November 199737,156
December 199737,012
January 199837,002
February 199837,015
March 199836,978
April 199837,967
May 199838,178
June 199838,065
July 199837,868
August 199837,551
September 199837,385
October 199836,984
November 199836,883
December 199837,630
January 199937,190
February 199936,657
March 199936,080
April 199936,155
May 199937,454
June 199938,167
July 199939,581
August 199939,660
September 199939,537
October 199939,351
November 199939,111
December 199939,619
January 200038,718
February 200038,863
March 200040,424
April 200042,288
May 200042,888
June 200042,180
July 200041,990
August 200044,006
September 200044,011
October 200044,873
November 200043,343
December 200043,362
January 200142,977
February 200142,613
March 200142,955
April 200143,275
May 200144,254
June 200144,971
July 200145,699
August 200145,845
September 200146,163
October 200146,023
November 200146,209
December 200146,091
January 200246,316
February 200246,471
March 200247,292
April 200248,319
May 200250,326
June 200251,188
July 200252,255
August 200254,069
September 200256,924
October 200258,964
November 200260,986
December 200260,625
January 200360,275
February 200359,573
March 200359,529
April 200360,626
May 200362,858
June 200366,361
July 200369,429
August 200370,387
September 200373,067
October 200373,398
November 200375,423
December 200376,741
January 200479,621
February 200479,700
March 200478,727
April 200479,828
May 200482,854
June 200485,287
July 200488,586
August 200492,258
September 200496,892
October 200498,502
November 2004100,423
December 2004102,032
January 2005100,859
February 200599,098
March 2005100,480
April 2005103,494
May 2005106,621
June 2005104,436
July 2005104,355
August 2005106,166
September 2005107,940
October 2005108,775
November 2005105,330
December 2005104,993
January 2006105,375
February 2006108,311
March 2006108,450
April 2006108,868
May 2006108,629
June 2006110,206
July 2006112,028
August 2006112,887
September 2006113,781
October 2006113,317
November 2006114,058
December 2006115,594
January 2007115,958
February 2007117,320
March 2007115,941
April 2007118,474
May 2007118,903
June 2007120,672
July 2007121,233
August 2007121,897
September 2007124,341
October 2007125,582
November 2007124,726
December 2007122,486
January 2008120,689
February 2008120,596
March 2008118,848
April 2008118,205
May 2008115,652
June 2008115,776
July 2008113,846
August 2008115,248
September 2008114,118
October 2008113,197
November 2008108,761
December 2008107,170
January 2009106,241
February 2009105,710
March 2009105,365
April 2009103,721
May 2009104,339
June 2009102,889
July 2009102,344
August 2009102,109
September 2009102,566
October 2009101,749
November 2009102,079
December 2009102,711
January 2010102,740
February 2010102,276
March 2010103,053
April 2010102,960
May 2010101,846
June 2010100,969
July 2010102,496
August 2010104,409
September 2010103,100
October 2010102,288
November 2010102,263
December 2010101,063
January 2011101,505
February 2011100,675
March 2011100,763
April 201199,524
May 201199,018
June 201198,480
July 201198,786
August 201199,925
September 2011101,308
October 2011101,009
November 201199,198
December 201199,494
January 201298,757
February 201299,224
March 201298,414
April 201299,111
May 201299,453
June 201299,953
July 2012100,486
August 201299,006
September 201299,024
October 201298,959
November 2012100,123
December 2012100,404
January 2013100,415
February 201399,755
March 201398,889
April 201397,385
May 201398,196
June 201399,352
July 2013100,509
August 2013101,160
September 2013101,553
October 2013101,654
November 201399,431
December 201398,464
January 201498,057
February 2014101,901
March 2014103,286
April 2014106,963
May 2014105,710
June 2014107,404
July 2014107,497
August 2014109,352
September 2014109,622
October 2014110,090
November 2014110,213
December 2014111,353
January 2015111,918
February 2015113,010
March 2015112,929
April 2015112,877
May 2015112,914
June 2015113,056
July 2015115,435
August 2015115,223
September 2015117,068
October 2015115,987
November 2015117,747
December 2015117,165
January 2016117,662
February 2016118,672
March 2016119,721
April 2016122,259
May 2016126,077
June 2016128,016
July 2016130,424
August 2016129,700
September 2016131,543
October 2016130,615
November 2016133,416
December 2016134,208
January 2017135,504
February 2017136,288
March 2017137,274
April 2017137,037
May 2017136,077
June 2017137,837
July 2017141,146
August 2017143,497
September 2017143,252
October 2017142,514
November 2017141,421
December 2017142,668
January 2018144,050
February 2018146,106
March 2018146,388
April 2018147,146
May 2018146,603
June 2018145,360
July 2018144,660
August 2018143,714
September 2018146,751
October 2018150,558
November 2018152,263
December 2018151,404
January 2019150,106
February 2019150,952
March 2019151,342
April 2019148,974
May 2019148,964
June 2019150,464
July 2019153,826
August 2019154,434
September 2019153,837
October 2019152,871
November 2019152,753
December 2019153,057
January 2020153,795
February 2020155,058
March 2020155,827
April 2020156,712
May 2020157,299
June 2020154,389
July 2020154,857
August 2020155,540
September 2020161,161
October 2020163,045
November 2020164,991
December 2020165,091
January 2021172,832
February 2021179,980
March 2021188,022
April 2021184,793
May 2021183,865
June 2021185,236
July 2021193,412
August 2021198,318
September 2021199,697
October 2021199,016
November 2021204,041
December 2021208,167
January 2022208,471
February 2022206,335
March 2022205,999
April 2022206,875
May 2022208,247
June 2022208,113
July 2022210,200
August 2022210,033
September 2022220,748
October 2022223,998
November 2022225,418
December 2022217,938
January 2023215,807
February 2023215,217
March 2023210,305
April 2023207,164
May 2023206,134
June 2023206,737
July 2023208,993
August 2023210,306
September 2023213,222
October 2023214,733
November 2023212,867
December 2023213,093
January 2024210,566
February 2024210,200
March 2024209,984
April 2024213,769
May 2024216,813
June 2024218,359
July 2024218,891
August 2024217,574
September 2024220,286
October 2024219,991
November 2024223,631
December 2024221,151
January 2025221,940
February 2025220,530
March 2025230,565
April 2025239,342
May 2025246,247
June 2025237,611
July 2025228,868
August 2025227,164
September 2025229,926
October 2025232,156
November 2025231,881
December 2025230,382
January 2026228,176
February 2026227,341
March 2026227,564
April 2026231,067
May 2026231,999
June 2026230,195
July 2026229,462
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Separate Crescent’s first building from its wider ambition

Crescent’s acoustics centre has started construction, while the wider approved programme remains phased.

Proposed response: Use the first building to establish clear reporting on delivery and public connections without implying the whole district is complete.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,170 a month (August 2026) in Salford council area. This is £289 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

13.3% of people in Salford council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Crescent and University of Salford area

Crescent Innovation North

New research facilities and homes are planned around the university. The acoustics centre is one early building within a longer programme.

Plans approved; acoustics centre construction started · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Salford City Council, University of Salford and ECF

Progress, funding and source

The council records approved plans and an acoustics-centre start in November 2025, with 2027 completion intended. The wider masterplan remains phased.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regenerating the city: University and Crescent Masterplan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Middlewood Locks, Salford

Middlewood Locks

Homes around the canal have opened in phases, with further development still proposed. Public spaces connect the completed neighbourhood.

First three phases completed; later phases have outline consent · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Development partners with Salford City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms phases one and two complete and the Railings third phase completed in 2025. Remaining phases have outline consent rather than completed buildings.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regenerating the city: Middlewood Locks →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →