Skip to content
SalfordCountsSalford, in numbers.Local help →

Salford · England

Community life

Salford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Salford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

35,924 out of 269,923.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Salford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

16,087 out of 269,923.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Salford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

61,659 out of 115,116.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Salford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,489 out of 115,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Salford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

42,829 out of 216,923.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Salford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

72,678 out of 216,923.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 8.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Quays to 8.6% in Little Hulton — a gap of 7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Quays1.6%1509,306
Blackfriars & Trinity3.2%34410,656
Boothstown & Ellenbrook3.9%48712,517
Kersal & Broughton Park4.2%67316,039
Worsley & Westwood Park4.7%57012,032
Walkden South5.3%61911,715
Claremont5.3%70613,241
Swinton Park5.6%71612,897
Barton & Winton5.9%92615,754
Cadishead & Lower Irlam5.9%72012,208
Ordsall6%60910,094
Swinton & Wardley6.2%77512,456
Broughton6.6%1,12616,957
Eccles6.7%96814,523
Weaste & Seedley6.9%1,13216,357
Pendlebury & Clifton7%97713,935
Pendleton & Charlestown7.3%1,26017,154
Higher Irlam & Peel Green7.4%1,03814,035
Walkden North7.7%1,04113,555
Little Hulton8.6%1,24914,496
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.5% to 21.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.5% in Blackfriars & Trinity to 21.2% in Boothstown & Ellenbrook — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackfriars & Trinity2.5%26610,655
Quays2.6%2469,306
Ordsall7.8%78510,094
Broughton8.2%1,38416,958
Pendleton & Charlestown8.6%1,48217,155
Weaste & Seedley11%1,80216,356
Kersal & Broughton Park11.8%1,89416,039
Barton & Winton12%1,88415,757
Little Hulton12.6%1,82514,492
Walkden North13.8%1,87113,556
Pendlebury & Clifton14.5%2,01413,937
Higher Irlam & Peel Green14.9%2,08814,038
Claremont16.9%2,24313,241
Eccles17.1%2,48514,524
Cadishead & Lower Irlam17.3%2,11412,212
Swinton Park17.5%2,25312,897
Swinton & Wardley18.1%2,25112,456
Worsley & Westwood Park18.3%2,19612,032
Walkden South18.7%2,19311,715
Boothstown & Ellenbrook21.2%2,65212,515
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.2% to 29.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.2% in Quays to 29.8% in Broughton — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Quays4.2%3708,826
Blackfriars & Trinity8.4%8339,920
Boothstown & Ellenbrook13.1%1,34010,196
Walkden South15.8%1,5159,577
Worsley & Westwood Park17.8%1,6989,566
Claremont18.2%1,98310,900
Ordsall19.1%1,6538,670
Eccles19.3%2,36312,227
Pendleton & Charlestown20.1%2,92214,523
Swinton Park20.3%2,09610,338
Cadishead & Lower Irlam20.7%2,0129,718
Swinton & Wardley20.8%2,12010,169
Barton & Winton21.2%2,65812,567
Weaste & Seedley21.3%2,84013,327
Walkden North22.2%2,35610,590
Higher Irlam & Peel Green22.6%2,48811,001
Pendlebury & Clifton22.9%2,57111,212
Kersal & Broughton Park23.9%2,66611,138
Little Hulton26.5%2,79110,549
Broughton29.8%3,55111,907
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.5% to 32%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.5% in Quays to 32% in Little Hulton — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Quays7.5%3865,141
Boothstown & Ellenbrook10.9%5635,169
Blackfriars & Trinity12.8%7545,887
Walkden South16.1%8285,157
Worsley & Westwood Park16.5%7994,848
Claremont18.4%1,0185,520
Swinton Park19.5%1,0505,374
Cadishead & Lower Irlam19.5%1,0225,229
Ordsall20.7%1,0224,943
Swinton & Wardley20.7%1,1425,514
Eccles20.9%1,4146,755
Kersal & Broughton Park21.4%1,1365,302
Barton & Winton22.9%1,6337,125
Pendlebury & Clifton23.6%1,3645,769
Higher Irlam & Peel Green24.3%1,4315,878
Weaste & Seedley24.6%1,7517,124
Walkden North24.9%1,4925,982
Broughton30.3%1,8866,227
Pendleton & Charlestown30.5%1,9666,454
Little Hulton32%1,8325,718
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Middlewood Locks, Salford

Middlewood Locks

Homes around the canal have opened in phases, with further development still proposed. Public spaces connect the completed neighbourhood.

First three phases completed; later phases have outline consent · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Development partners with Salford City Council

Latest evidence: The council confirms phases one and two complete and the Railings third phase completed in 2025. Remaining phases have outline consent rather than completed buildings.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regenerating the city: Middlewood Locks →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Eccles town centre, within the City of Salford

Eccles town-centre renewal

The first demolition phase is complete, but the new town-centre plan is still being developed. Existing shops need access and support while later proposals take shape.

First demolition phase complete; masterplan being prepared after consultation · evidence dated 2026-06-18

Responsible body: Salford City Council and Muse

Latest evidence: The council records first-phase demolition complete in December 2025 and consultation ending in March 2026. It expected a final masterplan in autumn 2026, with later construction still ahead. Charles House acquisition and proposed demolition are separate steps.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Eccles regeneration: council update of 18 June 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep Eccles useful while the new town centre takes shape →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →