Skip to content
SalfordCountsSalford, in numbers.Local help →

Salford · England

Your area

Salford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Salford

Barton & WintonBlackfriars & TrinityBoothstown & EllenbrookBroughtonCadishead & Lower IrlamClaremontEcclesHigher Irlam & Peel GreenKersal & Broughton ParkLittle HultonOrdsallPendlebury & CliftonPendleton & CharlestownQuaysSwinton & WardleySwinton ParkWalkden NorthWalkden SouthWeaste & SeedleyWorsley & Westwood Park
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Salford: 20 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Barton & Winton15,75421%5.9%
Blackfriars & Trinity10,65663%3.2%
Boothstown & Ellenbrook12,51911%3.9%
Broughton16,95831%6.6%
Cadishead & Lower Irlam12,20816%5.9%
Claremont13,24118%5.3%
Eccles14,52324%6.7%
Higher Irlam & Peel Green14,03516%7.4%
Kersal & Broughton Park16,03932%4.2%
Little Hulton14,49114%8.6%
Ordsall10,09444%6%
Pendlebury & Clifton13,93519%7%
Pendleton & Charlestown17,15229%7.3%
Quays9,30678%1.6%
Swinton & Wardley12,45620%6.2%
Swinton Park12,89714%5.6%
Walkden North13,55521%7.7%
Walkden South11,71517%5.3%
Weaste & Seedley16,35735%6.9%
Worsley & Westwood Park12,03313%4.7%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

10.7% to 78.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.7% in Boothstown & Ellenbrook to 78.4% in Quays — a gap of 67.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boothstown & Ellenbrook10.7%5525,169
Worsley & Westwood Park12.5%6064,848
Little Hulton14%8035,718
Swinton Park14.3%7705,374
Cadishead & Lower Irlam15.8%8255,226
Higher Irlam & Peel Green16%9425,878
Walkden South17.2%8865,155
Claremont17.9%9875,519
Pendlebury & Clifton18.6%1,0755,772
Swinton & Wardley20.2%1,1165,512
Walkden North21%1,2565,982
Barton & Winton21%1,4977,125
Eccles23.6%1,5966,756
Pendleton & Charlestown28.9%1,8666,456
Broughton31.4%1,9536,227
Kersal & Broughton Park31.6%1,6775,306
Weaste & Seedley35.3%2,5127,124
Ordsall44.1%2,1804,944
Blackfriars & Trinity63.3%3,7255,885
Quays78.4%4,0305,142
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 8.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Quays to 8.6% in Little Hulton — a gap of 7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Quays1.6%1509,306
Blackfriars & Trinity3.2%34410,656
Boothstown & Ellenbrook3.9%48712,517
Kersal & Broughton Park4.2%67316,039
Worsley & Westwood Park4.7%57012,032
Walkden South5.3%61911,715
Claremont5.3%70613,241
Swinton Park5.6%71612,897
Barton & Winton5.9%92615,754
Cadishead & Lower Irlam5.9%72012,208
Ordsall6%60910,094
Swinton & Wardley6.2%77512,456
Broughton6.6%1,12616,957
Eccles6.7%96814,523
Weaste & Seedley6.9%1,13216,357
Pendlebury & Clifton7%97713,935
Pendleton & Charlestown7.3%1,26017,154
Higher Irlam & Peel Green7.4%1,03814,035
Walkden North7.7%1,04113,555
Little Hulton8.6%1,24914,496
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

2.5% to 21.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.5% in Blackfriars & Trinity to 21.2% in Boothstown & Ellenbrook — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackfriars & Trinity2.5%26610,655
Quays2.6%2469,306
Ordsall7.8%78510,094
Broughton8.2%1,38416,958
Pendleton & Charlestown8.6%1,48217,155
Weaste & Seedley11%1,80216,356
Kersal & Broughton Park11.8%1,89416,039
Barton & Winton12%1,88415,757
Little Hulton12.6%1,82514,492
Walkden North13.8%1,87113,556
Pendlebury & Clifton14.5%2,01413,937
Higher Irlam & Peel Green14.9%2,08814,038
Claremont16.9%2,24313,241
Eccles17.1%2,48514,524
Cadishead & Lower Irlam17.3%2,11412,212
Swinton Park17.5%2,25312,897
Swinton & Wardley18.1%2,25112,456
Worsley & Westwood Park18.3%2,19612,032
Walkden South18.7%2,19311,715
Boothstown & Ellenbrook21.2%2,65212,515
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.2% to 29.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.2% in Quays to 29.8% in Broughton — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Quays4.2%3708,826
Blackfriars & Trinity8.4%8339,920
Boothstown & Ellenbrook13.1%1,34010,196
Walkden South15.8%1,5159,577
Worsley & Westwood Park17.8%1,6989,566
Claremont18.2%1,98310,900
Ordsall19.1%1,6538,670
Eccles19.3%2,36312,227
Pendleton & Charlestown20.1%2,92214,523
Swinton Park20.3%2,09610,338
Cadishead & Lower Irlam20.7%2,0129,718
Swinton & Wardley20.8%2,12010,169
Barton & Winton21.2%2,65812,567
Weaste & Seedley21.3%2,84013,327
Walkden North22.2%2,35610,590
Higher Irlam & Peel Green22.6%2,48811,001
Pendlebury & Clifton22.9%2,57111,212
Kersal & Broughton Park23.9%2,66611,138
Little Hulton26.5%2,79110,549
Broughton29.8%3,55111,907
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.2% to 70.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.2% in Little Hulton to 70.5% in Quays — a gap of 49.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Hulton21.2%2,23710,549
Higher Irlam & Peel Green22.6%2,48911,001
Cadishead & Lower Irlam24.7%2,3979,718
Broughton26%3,09211,907
Pendleton & Charlestown26.2%3,79814,523
Pendlebury & Clifton26.2%2,93611,212
Walkden North26.2%2,77810,590
Swinton & Wardley26.5%2,69810,169
Barton & Winton28.3%3,55512,567
Kersal & Broughton Park28.9%3,21411,138
Swinton Park30%3,09710,338
Claremont33.9%3,69310,900
Weaste & Seedley34.1%4,54713,327
Walkden South35.5%3,4049,577
Worsley & Westwood Park36.1%3,4499,566
Eccles39%4,76612,227
Boothstown & Ellenbrook41.9%4,26910,196
Ordsall47%4,0798,670
Blackfriars & Trinity60%5,9549,920
Quays70.5%6,2258,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.5% to 32%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.5% in Quays to 32% in Little Hulton — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Quays7.5%3865,141
Boothstown & Ellenbrook10.9%5635,169
Blackfriars & Trinity12.8%7545,887
Walkden South16.1%8285,157
Worsley & Westwood Park16.5%7994,848
Claremont18.4%1,0185,520
Swinton Park19.5%1,0505,374
Cadishead & Lower Irlam19.5%1,0225,229
Ordsall20.7%1,0224,943
Swinton & Wardley20.7%1,1425,514
Eccles20.9%1,4146,755
Kersal & Broughton Park21.4%1,1365,302
Barton & Winton22.9%1,6337,125
Pendlebury & Clifton23.6%1,3645,769
Higher Irlam & Peel Green24.3%1,4315,878
Weaste & Seedley24.6%1,7517,124
Walkden North24.9%1,4925,982
Broughton30.3%1,8866,227
Pendleton & Charlestown30.5%1,9666,454
Little Hulton32%1,8325,718
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.3% to 49%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.3% in Boothstown & Ellenbrook to 49% in Little Hulton — a gap of 44.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Boothstown & Ellenbrook4.3%2225,169
Quays6%3095,142
Walkden South12.2%6275,155
Claremont13.5%7465,519
Worsley & Westwood Park16.6%8064,848
Swinton Park16.7%8975,374
Swinton & Wardley16.9%9295,512
Blackfriars & Trinity18.5%1,0905,885
Cadishead & Lower Irlam20%1,0445,226
Kersal & Broughton Park21.1%1,1195,306
Eccles24.7%1,6686,756
Pendlebury & Clifton27%1,5575,772
Higher Irlam & Peel Green27.7%1,6285,878
Walkden North28.1%1,6815,982
Weaste & Seedley28.2%2,0097,124
Barton & Winton31.8%2,2677,125
Ordsall35.9%1,7764,944
Broughton46.5%2,8946,227
Pendleton & Charlestown48.8%3,1506,456
Little Hulton49%2,8045,718
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →