Homes rented privately
10.7% to 78.4%
Homes rented privately ranged from 10.7% in Boothstown & Ellenbrook to 78.4% in Quays — a gap of 67.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Boothstown & Ellenbrook | 10.7% | 552 | 5,169 |
|---|
| Worsley & Westwood Park | 12.5% | 606 | 4,848 |
|---|
| Little Hulton | 14% | 803 | 5,718 |
|---|
| Swinton Park | 14.3% | 770 | 5,374 |
|---|
| Cadishead & Lower Irlam | 15.8% | 825 | 5,226 |
|---|
| Higher Irlam & Peel Green | 16% | 942 | 5,878 |
|---|
| Walkden South | 17.2% | 886 | 5,155 |
|---|
| Claremont | 17.9% | 987 | 5,519 |
|---|
| Pendlebury & Clifton | 18.6% | 1,075 | 5,772 |
|---|
| Swinton & Wardley | 20.2% | 1,116 | 5,512 |
|---|
| Walkden North | 21% | 1,256 | 5,982 |
|---|
| Barton & Winton | 21% | 1,497 | 7,125 |
|---|
| Eccles | 23.6% | 1,596 | 6,756 |
|---|
| Pendleton & Charlestown | 28.9% | 1,866 | 6,456 |
|---|
| Broughton | 31.4% | 1,953 | 6,227 |
|---|
| Kersal & Broughton Park | 31.6% | 1,677 | 5,306 |
|---|
| Weaste & Seedley | 35.3% | 2,512 | 7,124 |
|---|
| Ordsall | 44.1% | 2,180 | 4,944 |
|---|
| Blackfriars & Trinity | 63.3% | 3,725 | 5,885 |
|---|
| Quays | 78.4% | 4,030 | 5,142 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
1.6% to 8.6%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Quays to 8.6% in Little Hulton — a gap of 7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Quays | 1.6% | 150 | 9,306 |
|---|
| Blackfriars & Trinity | 3.2% | 344 | 10,656 |
|---|
| Boothstown & Ellenbrook | 3.9% | 487 | 12,517 |
|---|
| Kersal & Broughton Park | 4.2% | 673 | 16,039 |
|---|
| Worsley & Westwood Park | 4.7% | 570 | 12,032 |
|---|
| Walkden South | 5.3% | 619 | 11,715 |
|---|
| Claremont | 5.3% | 706 | 13,241 |
|---|
| Swinton Park | 5.6% | 716 | 12,897 |
|---|
| Barton & Winton | 5.9% | 926 | 15,754 |
|---|
| Cadishead & Lower Irlam | 5.9% | 720 | 12,208 |
|---|
| Ordsall | 6% | 609 | 10,094 |
|---|
| Swinton & Wardley | 6.2% | 775 | 12,456 |
|---|
| Broughton | 6.6% | 1,126 | 16,957 |
|---|
| Eccles | 6.7% | 968 | 14,523 |
|---|
| Weaste & Seedley | 6.9% | 1,132 | 16,357 |
|---|
| Pendlebury & Clifton | 7% | 977 | 13,935 |
|---|
| Pendleton & Charlestown | 7.3% | 1,260 | 17,154 |
|---|
| Higher Irlam & Peel Green | 7.4% | 1,038 | 14,035 |
|---|
| Walkden North | 7.7% | 1,041 | 13,555 |
|---|
| Little Hulton | 8.6% | 1,249 | 14,496 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
2.5% to 21.2%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 2.5% in Blackfriars & Trinity to 21.2% in Boothstown & Ellenbrook — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Blackfriars & Trinity | 2.5% | 266 | 10,655 |
|---|
| Quays | 2.6% | 246 | 9,306 |
|---|
| Ordsall | 7.8% | 785 | 10,094 |
|---|
| Broughton | 8.2% | 1,384 | 16,958 |
|---|
| Pendleton & Charlestown | 8.6% | 1,482 | 17,155 |
|---|
| Weaste & Seedley | 11% | 1,802 | 16,356 |
|---|
| Kersal & Broughton Park | 11.8% | 1,894 | 16,039 |
|---|
| Barton & Winton | 12% | 1,884 | 15,757 |
|---|
| Little Hulton | 12.6% | 1,825 | 14,492 |
|---|
| Walkden North | 13.8% | 1,871 | 13,556 |
|---|
| Pendlebury & Clifton | 14.5% | 2,014 | 13,937 |
|---|
| Higher Irlam & Peel Green | 14.9% | 2,088 | 14,038 |
|---|
| Claremont | 16.9% | 2,243 | 13,241 |
|---|
| Eccles | 17.1% | 2,485 | 14,524 |
|---|
| Cadishead & Lower Irlam | 17.3% | 2,114 | 12,212 |
|---|
| Swinton Park | 17.5% | 2,253 | 12,897 |
|---|
| Swinton & Wardley | 18.1% | 2,251 | 12,456 |
|---|
| Worsley & Westwood Park | 18.3% | 2,196 | 12,032 |
|---|
| Walkden South | 18.7% | 2,193 | 11,715 |
|---|
| Boothstown & Ellenbrook | 21.2% | 2,652 | 12,515 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
4.2% to 29.8%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.2% in Quays to 29.8% in Broughton — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Quays | 4.2% | 370 | 8,826 |
|---|
| Blackfriars & Trinity | 8.4% | 833 | 9,920 |
|---|
| Boothstown & Ellenbrook | 13.1% | 1,340 | 10,196 |
|---|
| Walkden South | 15.8% | 1,515 | 9,577 |
|---|
| Worsley & Westwood Park | 17.8% | 1,698 | 9,566 |
|---|
| Claremont | 18.2% | 1,983 | 10,900 |
|---|
| Ordsall | 19.1% | 1,653 | 8,670 |
|---|
| Eccles | 19.3% | 2,363 | 12,227 |
|---|
| Pendleton & Charlestown | 20.1% | 2,922 | 14,523 |
|---|
| Swinton Park | 20.3% | 2,096 | 10,338 |
|---|
| Cadishead & Lower Irlam | 20.7% | 2,012 | 9,718 |
|---|
| Swinton & Wardley | 20.8% | 2,120 | 10,169 |
|---|
| Barton & Winton | 21.2% | 2,658 | 12,567 |
|---|
| Weaste & Seedley | 21.3% | 2,840 | 13,327 |
|---|
| Walkden North | 22.2% | 2,356 | 10,590 |
|---|
| Higher Irlam & Peel Green | 22.6% | 2,488 | 11,001 |
|---|
| Pendlebury & Clifton | 22.9% | 2,571 | 11,212 |
|---|
| Kersal & Broughton Park | 23.9% | 2,666 | 11,138 |
|---|
| Little Hulton | 26.5% | 2,791 | 10,549 |
|---|
| Broughton | 29.8% | 3,551 | 11,907 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
21.2% to 70.5%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.2% in Little Hulton to 70.5% in Quays — a gap of 49.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Little Hulton | 21.2% | 2,237 | 10,549 |
|---|
| Higher Irlam & Peel Green | 22.6% | 2,489 | 11,001 |
|---|
| Cadishead & Lower Irlam | 24.7% | 2,397 | 9,718 |
|---|
| Broughton | 26% | 3,092 | 11,907 |
|---|
| Pendleton & Charlestown | 26.2% | 3,798 | 14,523 |
|---|
| Pendlebury & Clifton | 26.2% | 2,936 | 11,212 |
|---|
| Walkden North | 26.2% | 2,778 | 10,590 |
|---|
| Swinton & Wardley | 26.5% | 2,698 | 10,169 |
|---|
| Barton & Winton | 28.3% | 3,555 | 12,567 |
|---|
| Kersal & Broughton Park | 28.9% | 3,214 | 11,138 |
|---|
| Swinton Park | 30% | 3,097 | 10,338 |
|---|
| Claremont | 33.9% | 3,693 | 10,900 |
|---|
| Weaste & Seedley | 34.1% | 4,547 | 13,327 |
|---|
| Walkden South | 35.5% | 3,404 | 9,577 |
|---|
| Worsley & Westwood Park | 36.1% | 3,449 | 9,566 |
|---|
| Eccles | 39% | 4,766 | 12,227 |
|---|
| Boothstown & Ellenbrook | 41.9% | 4,269 | 10,196 |
|---|
| Ordsall | 47% | 4,079 | 8,670 |
|---|
| Blackfriars & Trinity | 60% | 5,954 | 9,920 |
|---|
| Quays | 70.5% | 6,225 | 8,826 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
7.5% to 32%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.5% in Quays to 32% in Little Hulton — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Quays | 7.5% | 386 | 5,141 |
|---|
| Boothstown & Ellenbrook | 10.9% | 563 | 5,169 |
|---|
| Blackfriars & Trinity | 12.8% | 754 | 5,887 |
|---|
| Walkden South | 16.1% | 828 | 5,157 |
|---|
| Worsley & Westwood Park | 16.5% | 799 | 4,848 |
|---|
| Claremont | 18.4% | 1,018 | 5,520 |
|---|
| Swinton Park | 19.5% | 1,050 | 5,374 |
|---|
| Cadishead & Lower Irlam | 19.5% | 1,022 | 5,229 |
|---|
| Ordsall | 20.7% | 1,022 | 4,943 |
|---|
| Swinton & Wardley | 20.7% | 1,142 | 5,514 |
|---|
| Eccles | 20.9% | 1,414 | 6,755 |
|---|
| Kersal & Broughton Park | 21.4% | 1,136 | 5,302 |
|---|
| Barton & Winton | 22.9% | 1,633 | 7,125 |
|---|
| Pendlebury & Clifton | 23.6% | 1,364 | 5,769 |
|---|
| Higher Irlam & Peel Green | 24.3% | 1,431 | 5,878 |
|---|
| Weaste & Seedley | 24.6% | 1,751 | 7,124 |
|---|
| Walkden North | 24.9% | 1,492 | 5,982 |
|---|
| Broughton | 30.3% | 1,886 | 6,227 |
|---|
| Pendleton & Charlestown | 30.5% | 1,966 | 6,454 |
|---|
| Little Hulton | 32% | 1,832 | 5,718 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
4.3% to 49%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.3% in Boothstown & Ellenbrook to 49% in Little Hulton — a gap of 44.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Boothstown & Ellenbrook | 4.3% | 222 | 5,169 |
|---|
| Quays | 6% | 309 | 5,142 |
|---|
| Walkden South | 12.2% | 627 | 5,155 |
|---|
| Claremont | 13.5% | 746 | 5,519 |
|---|
| Worsley & Westwood Park | 16.6% | 806 | 4,848 |
|---|
| Swinton Park | 16.7% | 897 | 5,374 |
|---|
| Swinton & Wardley | 16.9% | 929 | 5,512 |
|---|
| Blackfriars & Trinity | 18.5% | 1,090 | 5,885 |
|---|
| Cadishead & Lower Irlam | 20% | 1,044 | 5,226 |
|---|
| Kersal & Broughton Park | 21.1% | 1,119 | 5,306 |
|---|
| Eccles | 24.7% | 1,668 | 6,756 |
|---|
| Pendlebury & Clifton | 27% | 1,557 | 5,772 |
|---|
| Higher Irlam & Peel Green | 27.7% | 1,628 | 5,878 |
|---|
| Walkden North | 28.1% | 1,681 | 5,982 |
|---|
| Weaste & Seedley | 28.2% | 2,009 | 7,124 |
|---|
| Barton & Winton | 31.8% | 2,267 | 7,125 |
|---|
| Ordsall | 35.9% | 1,776 | 4,944 |
|---|
| Broughton | 46.5% | 2,894 | 6,227 |
|---|
| Pendleton & Charlestown | 48.8% | 3,150 | 6,456 |
|---|
| Little Hulton | 49% | 2,804 | 5,718 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →